Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

  • email+16049311666

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is initiating a new Electronic System known as Express Entry. It will be launched on January 1st, 2015. It’s drafted to manage the applications for Permanent Residence (PR) in economic programs.
The Express Entry would allow Canada to engage, assess and select the skilled immigrants under the various federal economic immigration programs:
o    The Federal Skilled Worker Program
o    The Federal Skilled Trades program and
o    The Canadian experience class

Anyone acquiring for the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply for the permanent residence. The Draws are expected to take place in systematic gaps over the course of each year. The top ranking candidates will be picked unconcerned to the fact that they are accepted in the pool.

The Express Entry system has two steps:
Step 1) Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile. Qualified candidates are placed in a pool.
After applying for the Express entry the candidates will include the qualifying test and score results of the language test. If the candidate has completed education outside of Canada, one has to show their (ECA) report lists parallel to the Canadian education. The language tests results are valid for two years and ECA’s are valid for five years. The prospective candidates will complete an online express entry profile where they are asked to provide their:
o    Skills,
o    Work experience,
o    Language ability,
o    Education and
o    Other details needed by the CIC for assessment.
Those who meet the criteria for one of the federal immigration programs subject to above will definitely be accepted into a pool of candidates.
o    Candidates will be assessed against others within the pool, and be ranked based on criteria that are known to come up with a newcomer’s economic success in Canada.
o    Only the highest-ranked candidates, and those with valid job offers or provincial/territorial nominations, will be invited to apply for permanent residence.
o    Anyone who does not have the job offer supported by a Labor Market Impact Assessment or a nomination from a province then they must register themselves with the Employment and Social Development Canada’s Job Bank.
o    The Job Bank will join the Express Entry candidates with the eligible employers in Canada.

Step 2) the highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence.
 Candidates will be graded against others in the pool using a point’s based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points will be awarded on the basis of the information provided in their profiles. Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply. The Candidates will be allocated the points for:
o    Offered job,
o    A nomination from a province,
o    Skills and experience factors.
A candidate gets additional points for:
o    A job offer supported by a Labor Market Impact Assessment Or
o    A nomination by a province or territory.
If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for the permanent residence. The CIC will process the best part of complete permanent residence applications received in six months or less. Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. In case they do not get an invitation to Apply for permanent residence within the 12 months of submitting an express entry profile, they have to submit a new profile.

Provinces and territories will also able to engage the candidates from the Express Entry system their Provincial Nominee Program to meet the local labor market needs accordingly.


Express Entry – Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)
The key components and parameters of the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) are as follows:
1.    Parameters related to Core human capital;
2.    Parameters related to accompanying spouse or common-law partner;
3.    Parameters related to Skill transferability; and
4.    Parameters relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying job offer of arranged employment.
Total number of points available under the Express Entry CRS is 1,200.
Where candidates are filing the application without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, the break of points under CRS is as follows:
1.    Core human Capital: Maximum 500 points;
2.    Skill transferability: Maximum 100 points; and
3.    Either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment: Maximum 600 points available
Where candidates are filing the application with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, the break of points under CRS is as follows:
1.    Core human Capital of Principal Applicant: Maximum 460 points;
2.    Core human Capital of Spouse: Maximum 40 points
3.    Skill transferability: Maximum 100 points; and
4.    Either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment: Maximum 600 points

A) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of education 140 150
Official languages proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80

 B) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

 C) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

C. Skill Transferability factors Maximum 100 points
Education Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors Maximum 600 points

 D) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D. Additional points (maximum 600)
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200
Arranged employment 600
PN nomination 600

Core factors

Core / human capital factors With a spouse (Maximum 460 points) Without a spouse (Maximum 500 points)
Age Number of points (100 maximum) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0

 

Level of Education

With a spouse - Number of points (140 maximum)

Without a spouse - Number of points (150 maximum)

Less than Secondary school (high school) credential

0

0

Secondary school (high school) credential

28

30

One-year post-secondary program credential

84

90

Two-year post-secondary program credential

91

98

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

112

120

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

119

128

University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

126

135

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

140

150

 

Level of Education With a spouse - Number of points (140 maximum) Without a spouse - Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140 150

 

Click here for download full tables