Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

  • email+16049311666

ontario top 1

Eligibility

Are you eligible?
You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to our province. If we approve your proposal, you and one additional business partner (if applicable) may apply for a temporary work permit in order to establish your business. Once your business has been successfully established, you and your business partner (if applicable) may be eligible for nomination by OINP.
You must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are applying with a business partner, your business partner must also meet the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria include the following:
•    You and your business partner (if applicable) must each make a minimum investment of $500,000 depending on the location and sector of your proposed business
•    You and your business partner (if applicable) must each create at least two full-time permanent jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents
•    You and your business partner (if applicable) must both meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario
In order to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream, you must first submit an EOI. Based on your EOI score, you may be invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream.
There are 5 factors that have minimum eligibility requirements for the Principal
Applicant and Business Partner (if applicable).
o    Experience
•    At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months.
•    Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager.
o    If you have experience as a business owner and as a senior manager, you must choose only ONE to use for your EOI and for your application (if you are invited to apply). You may choose either experience (i.e. whichever is the most recent or has more relevance to your proposed business).
o    Net Worth
•    If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000.
•    If your proposed business will be located outside the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000.
•    If your proposed business will be in the ICT / Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000.
o    Personal Investment Funds
•    If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
•    If your proposed business will be located outside the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%
o    If your proposed business will be in the ICT / Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
o    Job Creation
o    You must commit to create at least 2 permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens / permanent residents.
o    Exploratory Visit
o    If you purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months, prior to submitting your application.