Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

  • email+16049311666

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Program Overview
This visa is for people who wish to come to the UK to start a new business and work in the capacity of running that business.


Initial Application
In order to apply for the Entrepreneur Visa, for an initial 3-year period, you are required to:
•    Have £200,000 available to invest in the UK (or £100,000 if you are part of an Entrepreneurial Team of two business partners);
•    Prior to application for 90 days, show a maintenance funds balance of £900 (or £3,100 if outside UK); and
•    Show you have the required English language capability (either a National of a majority English speaking country, a holder of accepted English language degree or accredited English language test).


Two-Year Extension
After 3 years it is possible to obtain a 2-year Extension Visa, whereby you will need to show:
•    You have invested £200,000 in a UK business in the form of equity or an unsecured loan;
•    You were appointed as a Director of a UK company within 6 months of obtaining the visa; and
•    Your investment has resulted in the creation of the equivalent of 2 full time jobs for 12 months.


Indefinite Leave to Remain
After 5 years it is then possible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (permanent residency). In order to achieve this you will need to show that you met the residency requirement of spending at least 185 days per year in the UK.
In instances where 10 jobs have been created or a total turnover of £5 million, then it is possible to accelerate your route to Indefinite Leave to Remain to 3 years.