Assign modules on offcanvas module position to make them visible in the sidebar.

  • email+16049311666

 

Program Overview

Program Overview
To obtain the EB-5 Visa, individuals must invest $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” - high unemployment or rural area), creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers, excluding the investor and their immediate family. If the investor’s petition is approved and the U.S. consulate issues the visa, the investor and his/her spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 will be granted conditional permanent residence which is valid for two years. Within the 90-day period before the conditional permanent residence expires, the investor must submit evidence documenting that the full investment has been made and that 10 jobs have been created or will be created within a reasonable time period.
Initially, under the first EB-5 Visa, the foreign investor was required to create an entirely new commercial enterprise; however, under the EB-5 Regional Center Program, investments can be made directly in a job-generating commercial enterprise through 3rd party-managed investment vehicle (Regional Centers), which undertakes the responsibility of creating the necessary jobs. Regional Centers may charge an administration fee for managing the investor’s investment
A Regional Center is any economic entity, which has been designated by USCIS to be involved with the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment. As per federal guidelines, the EB-5 investment must be made “at-risk“, and any guarantee of return of capital is strictly prohibited. If given, the guarantee negates the “at-risk” requirement of the EB-5 law and the investor’s petition will be denied.